Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd website, www.glowcp.com.

  1. Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd (ABN 107 463 052) via the website located at www.glowcp.com. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us.  For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.  You can contact us on:

Telephone: +61 2 9317 6500

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Collection and Purpose

    1. We may collect personal information from you in the course of our website if you input any personal information into the website.  In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

    2. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website and information pertaining to personal care accessories.  Some provision of personal information is optional.  However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website, or enable us to provide our services in the fullest manner.

  2. Privacy Act

    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Privacy Regulations 2013 (Privacy Regulations) provide 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its lifecycle, from collection, use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal (where applicable), by entities that are subject to the Privacy Act.

    2. The Privacy Act defines personal information as:

“Information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, and about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”

Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

  1. Information about the Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

    1. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd  specialises in producing exceptional personal care products within the health and beauty industry.

    2. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd is bound by and supports the APPs and the Privacy Act and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd manages the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries about our management of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd about its employees.

  2. Type of Personal Information That Is Collected

    1. There are many aspects of the site and our services which can be viewed and read without providing personal information, however, for access to some Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.  This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

    2. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd collects two types of personal information.  The first type is non-personally identifiable information.  The second type is personally identifiable information.

  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

  1. Personally Identifiable Information

This contains two types:

  1. Standard Personal Information:   which can include name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account details, employment details and references or other commentary.

  2. Sensitive information:  which can include genetic or biometric information, information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association and religious beliefs.

  1. How Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd collects Personal Information

    1. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways including:

  1. Directly from you;

  2. From publically available sources of information;

  3. From our own records;

  4. Industry members;

  5. Third parties; and

  6. Our website and related websites.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    1. There are several ways in which Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd will use and disclose your personal information.

  1. General

Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and disclosures your personal information for purposes which include  administering, approving and personalising our services, identifying you, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting promotions, responding to lawful requests from Courts, Government agencies and lawyers, protecting our lawful interests and dealing with your enquiries and concerns.

  1. Online Services

We may collect information about the date, time, duration of visits and which pages or parts of our online services are most commonly accessed.  We may in addition collect internet address domain names, previous websites visited and the type of browsers visitors are using.  This information is used for the primarily purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Additionally our online services may contain links to other websites and online services of other organisations which may be of interest to you.  These other organisations are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check their websites and online services for their relevant privacy policies.

  1. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.
  2. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd in compliance with the APPs provides that an individual will have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to particular matters whenever it is lawful and practical to do so.  In most instances you may deal with us without providing any personal information identifiers.  This includes most web browsing and general telephone enquiries.  However, to provide services effectively, personally identifiable information may be required.

Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd in some circumstances may not allow you the option of dealing anonymously or with a pseudonym if we are authorised under Australian Law or Court Tribunal Order or if it is impracticable to do so.

  1. Access to and Updating of Personal Information

    1. In most circumstances you have the right to access or correct personal information that we hold about you.  If you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you please contact us.  In some circumstances we may deny your request for personal information, in such a case we will notify you of the reasons why access was denied and note it on the records we hold about you.

    2. Where Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that that information is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that is accurate, complete and up to date.  We will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request within 14 days of receipt and will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your request.

    3. If we agree to correct your personal information (that we hold), this will normally be done within 30 days of receipt of your request.  If we deny your request for correction of information, we will notify you of the reasons that we do not agree with you request and we will note it on the records we hold about you.

    4. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd relies on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us directly or indirectly.  We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect by contacting us in the manner set out above.

  2. Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties

    1. We may share personal information within Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd and other entities owned or controlled by Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd.

    2. We may also exchange personal information with our service providers such as auditing services, professional advisory including legal, accounting and business consulting, advertising and research affiliates.

    3. We may exchange personal information with regulatory authorities including the police where this is authorised by law or where it will assist in the prevention or detection of unlawful conduct.

    4. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd may exchange personal information with entities that are located outside of Australia; for instance countries such as New Zealand, the United Kingdom.  While these third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations you acknowledge that:

  1. they may not always comply with these obligations and that their privacy obligations may be different from the APPs;

  2. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd is not accountable for the third party under the Privacy Act;

  3. you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act; and

  4. the third party may be subject to foreign laws which may compel further disclosures of personal information.

  1. Complaint Handling

    1. If you believe that personal information that we hold about you has been used incorrectly you should advise us immediately when you become aware of a potential breach of privacy.  In such a situation we will take all reasonable steps to correct the breach of privacy.  Unless Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd does not agree that there has been a breach of your privacy, we will make corrections relating to that breach within 30 days of receipt of your request.  If Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd does not agree that there has been a breach of your privacy, we will notify you of the reasons we do not agree and will note your request on the records we hold about you.  

    2. Under the Privacy Act 1988 you can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.

  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    1. Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time taking into account new laws and technology and changes to Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd operations.  Please visit this page and check our policy regularly.

    2. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

    3. All personal information held by Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd will be governed by this Policy.

  3. Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to:

  1. protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

  2. destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

  1. Transfer out of Australia

The website is hosted in the USA, and is for the limited purpose of performing the services of storing and ensuring that we may access the personal information.

    1. If for any reason we change our hosting arrangements outside of the USA, then you hereby consent to us transferring all data on the website (including all personal information) to our new hosting service provider for the same limited purpose of performing the services of storing and ensuring that we may access the personal information.

  1. Contacting us

Glow Consumer Products Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the contact details above.